Westmeadows 2

Leagues
Under 11 Div 7, Under 15 Div 4
Seasons
2017
Home

The Westmeadows Football Club is an Australian rules football club located 19 km north west of Melbourne in the suburb of Westmeadows and is affiliated with the Essendon District Football League.

After meetings with local community members the club was founded in 1970, as a junior club fielding Under 11’s and currently fields six under-age teams.

The Senior club was established in 1977.

Westmeadows only Senior Grand Final success was in 1984 when the club defeated Ascot Vale by forty points at Windy Hill to win the B Grade premiership.

Senior Premierships (1)

    • B Grade
  • 1984.

VFL / AFL Players

  • Kevin McGuire, Andrew Krakouer, Corey McKernan, Anthony Dwyer – North Melbourne;
  • Anthony McGregor – Fitzroy;
  • Scott Wynd and Craig Ellis – Footscray;
  • Jordan Bannister and Andrew Welsh – Essendon;
  • Dane Swan – Collingwood;

Results

Under 15 Div 4
2018
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 15 Div 4
2018
Keilor Park Reserve

Under 15 Div 4
2017
Hillside Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
2017
J P Fawkner Reserve

Under 15 Div 4
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 15 Div 4
2017
Leo Dineen Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 15 Div 4
2017
Maribyrnong Park Oval 2

Under 11 Div 7
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 15 Div 4
2017
D S Aitken Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 15 Div 4
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 15 Div 4
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
2017

Under 15 Div 4
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 15 Div 4
2017
Nipper Jordan Oval

Under 11 Div 7
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Under 15 Div 4
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
2017
Boeing Reserve

Under 15 Div 4
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
2017
Keilor Park Reserve

Under 15 Div 4
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
2017
Buckley Park Reserve

Under 15 Div 4
2017
Raeburn Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
2017
Lionheart Reserve

Under 15 Div 4
2017
Keilor Park Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
2017

Under 11 Div 7
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
2017
Burnside Heights Rec Reserve Oval 2