Westmeadows 1

Leagues
Under 13 Div 4, Under 15 Div 2, Under 9 Yellow
Seasons
2017, 2019
Home

The Westmeadows Football Club is an Australian rules football club located 19 km north west of Melbourne in the suburb of Westmeadows and is affiliated with the Essendon District Football League.

After meetings with local community members the club was founded in 1970, as a junior club fielding Under 11’s and currently fields six under-age teams.

The Senior club was established in 1977.

Westmeadows only Senior Grand Final success was in 1984 when the club defeated Ascot Vale by forty points at Windy Hill to win the B Grade premiership.

Senior Premierships (1)

    • B Grade
  • 1984.

VFL / AFL Players

  • Kevin McGuire, Andrew Krakouer, Corey McKernan, Anthony Dwyer – North Melbourne;
  • Anthony McGregor – Fitzroy;
  • Scott Wynd and Craig Ellis – Footscray;
  • Jordan Bannister and Andrew Welsh – Essendon;
  • Dane Swan – Collingwood;

Results

Under 15 Div 2
2019
Keilor Park Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Keilor Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Keilor Park Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Greenvale Rec Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
2017
Charles Mutton Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
2017
Brearley Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Keilor Park Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
2017
Keilor Park Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
2017
Leo Dineen Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Jacana Reserve - Oval 2

Under 9 Yellow
2017
Burnside Heights Rec Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
2017
Lakeside Oval

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Overland Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Maribyrnong Park Oval 2

Under 9 Yellow
2017
Walter Street Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Jacana Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Sewell Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
2017
Maribyrnong Park

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 13 Div 4
2017
Willowbrook Reserve