Westmeadows 1

Competitions
Under 13 Div 4, Under 9 Yellow
Seasons
2017
Home

The Westmeadows Football Club is an Australian rules football club located 19 km north west of Melbourne in the suburb of Westmeadows and is affiliated with the Essendon District Football League.

After meetings with local community members the club was founded in 1970, as a junior club fielding Under 11’s and currently fields six under-age teams.

The Senior club was established in 1977.

Westmeadows only Senior Grand Final success was in 1984 when the club defeated Ascot Vale by forty points at Windy Hill to win the B Grade premiership.

Senior Premierships (1)

    • B Grade
  • 1984.

VFL / AFL Players

  • Kevin McGuire, Andrew Krakouer, Corey McKernan, Anthony Dwyer – North Melbourne;
  • Anthony McGregor – Fitzroy;
  • Scott Wynd and Craig Ellis – Footscray;
  • Jordan Bannister and Andrew Welsh – Essendon;
  • Dane Swan – Collingwood;

Fixtures

8:30 am
Under 9 Yellow
Lakeside Oval

Roxburgh Park 1 vs Westmeadows 1

12:30 pm
Under 13 Div 4
Willowbrook Res

Westmeadows 1 vs Greenvale 2

8:30 am
Under 9 Yellow
Willowbrook Res

Westmeadows 1 vs Airport West 2

9:45 am
Under 13 Div 4
Willowbrook Res

Westmeadows 1 vs Glenroy 2

8:30 am
Under 9 Yellow
Burnside Heights Rec Res

Burnside Heights 2 vs Westmeadows 1

11:00 am
Under 13 Div 4
Jacana Res Oval 2

Westmeadows 1 vs Coburg Districts 1

8:30 am
Under 9 Yellow
Leo Dineen Res

Tullamarine 1 vs Westmeadows 1

12:30 pm
Under 13 Div 4
Willowbrook Res

Westmeadows 1 vs Maribyrnong Park 2

8:30 am
Under 9 Yellow
Willowbrook Res

Westmeadows 1 vs Aberfeldie 4

11:00 am
Under 13 Div 4
Willowbrook Res

Westmeadows 1 vs East Keilor 1

8:30 am
Under 9 Yellow
Keilor Park Res

Keilor Park 1 vs Westmeadows 1

11:00 am
Under 13 Div 4
Keilor Park Res

Keilor Park 1 vs Westmeadows 1

8:30 am
Under 9 Yellow
Brearley Res

West Coburg 4 (Yellow) vs Westmeadows 1

9:45 am
Under 13 Div 4
Green Gully Res

Keilor 2 vs Westmeadows 1

8:30 am
Under 9 Yellow
Charles Mutton Res

Northern Saints 1 vs Westmeadows 1

11:00 am
Under 13 Div 4
Greenvale Rec Res

Greenvale 2 vs Westmeadows 1

Results

4.3-27 - 5.6-36
Under 13 Div 4
Green Gully Res

Keilor 2 vs Westmeadows 1

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
Willowbrook Res

Westmeadows 1 vs Oak Park 2

2.4-16 - 5.8-38
Under 13 Div 4
Willowbrook Res

Westmeadows 1 vs Keilor Park 1

0 - 0
Willowbrook Res

Westmeadows 1 vs Coburg FC 1

4.7-31 - 7.13-55
Under 13 Div 4
Overland Res

East Keilor 1 vs Westmeadows 1

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
Willowbrook Res

Westmeadows 1 vs St Francis 1

3.2-20 - 8.4-52
Under 13 Div 4
Maribyrnong Park Oval 2

Maribyrnong Park 2 vs Westmeadows 1

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
Walter St Res

Ascot Vale 1 vs Westmeadows 1

5.3-33 - 2.1-13
Under 13 Div 4
Jacana Reserve

St Francis 1 vs Westmeadows 1

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
Willowbrook Res

Westmeadows 1 vs Strathmore 4

3.2-20 - 10.8-68
Under 13 Div 4
Sewell Reserve

Glenroy 2 vs Westmeadows 1

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
Maribyrnong Park

Maribyrnong Park 4 vs Westmeadows 1

6.6-42 - 4.1-25
Under 13 Div 4
Willowbrook Reserve

Westmeadows 1 vs Aberfeldie 3

9.9-63 - 3.1-19
Under 13 Div 4
Willowbrook Reserve

Westmeadows 1 vs Maribyrnong Park 2