West Coburg 2

Leagues
Under 13 Div 6, Under 17 Div 4, Under 17 Div 5
Seasons
2017, 2018, 2019
Home

The West Coburg Football Club is an Australian rules football club located 8 km north west of Melbourne in the suburb of Coburg. The club fields seniors and juniors in the Essendon District Football League.

History

The club was founded in 1927, and soon found itself playing in the VFA Sub-Suburban Association.

EDFL

West Coburg’s first A Grade premiership was in 1965, defeating Aberfeldie, 5.6.36 to 4.7.31.

The club won four consecutive premierships across two Grades between 1965–1968.

Senior Premierships (15)

    • A Grade (Premier Division)
  • 1965, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971.
    • B Grade (Division 1)
  • 1958, 1963, 1966, 1987, 1991, 1996, 2000, 2006, 2014.
    • C Grade
  • 1977

VFL/AFL players

  • David Dench, Daryl O’Brien – North Melbourne
  • Wes Lofts – Carlton
  • Andrew Ukovic – Essendon, Collingwood
  • John May – Essendon
  • Phil Carlton – South Melbourne
  • Brandon Ellis – Richmond
  • Adam Saad – Gold Coast Suns

Results

11.15-81 - 2.1-13
Under 13 Div 6
2019
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Keilor Park/Airport West

4.6-30 - 4.3-27
Under 13 Div 6
2019
Hansen Reserve

Keilor Park/Airport West vs West Coburg 2

12.9-81 - 5.8-38
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Hansen Reserve

Aberfeldie 3 vs West Coburg 2

9.8-62 - 8.6-54
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Maribyrnong Park

West Coburg 2 vs Pascoe Vale 2

13.11-89 - 8.6-54
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Keilor Park 1

3.5-23 - 12.10-82
Under 17 Div 4
2018
J P Fawkner Reserve

Oak Park 1 vs West Coburg 2

5.4-34 - 8.13-61
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Clifton Park

Aberfeldie 3 vs West Coburg 2

10.4-64 - 8.12-60
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Pascoe Vale 2

5.8-38 - 19.11-125
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Lakeside Oval

Roxburgh Park 1 vs West Coburg 2

4.4-28 - 4.5-29
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Hillside Reserve

Hillside 2 vs West Coburg 2

15.9-99 - 7.7-49
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Keilor 3

12.17-89 - 9.2-56
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Keilor Park 1

4.10-34 - 13.12-90
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Oak Park 1

9.6-60 - 18.7-115
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Aberfeldie 3

6.7-43 - 8.10-58
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Raeburn Reserve

Pascoe Vale 2 vs West Coburg 2

7.14-56 - 9.14-68
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Lakeside Oval

Roxburgh Park 1 vs West Coburg 2

6.5-41 - 12.13-85
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Strathmore 3

26.17-173 - 1.4-10
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Lionheart Reserve

Taylors Lakes 1 vs West Coburg 2

6.18-54 - 4.8-32
Under 17 Div 5
2017
J P Fawkner Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs West Coburg 2

9.12-66 - 7.12-54
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Lebanon Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs West Coburg 2

9.7-61 - 11.15-81
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Greenvale Rec Reserve

Greenvale 2 vs West Coburg 2

10.8-68 - 4.13-37
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor Park 1 vs West Coburg 2

3.5-23 - 17.16-118
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Jacana Reserve

Jacana 1 vs West Coburg 2

12.9-81 - 8.10-58
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Walter Street Reserve

Aberfeldie 3 vs West Coburg 2

12.12-84 - 3.8-26
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Keilor Park 1

9.6-60 - 14.10-94
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Greenvale Rec Reserve Oval 2

Greenvale 2 vs West Coburg 2

15.16-106 - 7.2-44
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Keilor Park 1

18.19-127 - 3.4-22
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Jacana 1

9.11-65 - 13.8-86
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Aberfeldie 3

5.15-45 - 0.0
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Strathmore 3

11.12-78 - 8.19-67
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Greenvale 2