Strathmore 4

Leagues
Under 11 Div 7, Under 9 Yellow
Seasons
2017
Home

Strathmore Football Club is an Australian rules football club located 7 km north west of Melbourne in the suburb of Strathmore and was founded in 1954 as a junior club.

The senior club was established in 1957.

The club originally played its home games in Pascoe Vale before moving to its current home at Lebanon Reserve in Strathmore.

The club won its seventh A Grade Premiership in 2011 with a win over rivals Oak Park. Strathmore came into the game underdogs after losing the semi final to Oak Park by 37 points. However, Strathmore prevailed; the final scores were Oak Park 11.13 (79) def. by Strathmore 11.15 (81).

VFL/AFL players recruited from Strathmore

  • Glenn Manton – Essendon and Carlton
  • Andrew Horne – South Adelaide Panthers
  • Steven Clark – Essendon, Melbourne and St Kilda
  • Ed Considine – Essendon
  • Mark Eustice – Essendon
  • Daryl Gerlach – Essendon
  • Geoff Gosper – Essendon
  • Russell Muir – Essendon
  • Michael Thomson – Essendon
  • Ian Aitken – Carlton
  • Jeff Chandler – North Melbourne
  • Adam Contessa – Western Bulldogs
  • Lance Picioane – North Melbourne and Hawthorn
  • Scott West – Western Bulldogs
  • Jackson Trengove – Port Adelaide
  • Ryan O’Keefe – Sydney
  • Brian Wilson – Collingwood
  • James Polkinghorne – Brisbane Lions

Results

Under 11 Div 7
Keilor Park Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
J P Fawkner Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
Nipper Jordan Oval

Under 9 Yellow
McDonald Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
Lebanon Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
Walter Street Reserve

Under 11 Div 7

Under 11 Div 7
J P Fawkner Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
Lebanon Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
Boeing Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
Lebanon Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
Boeing Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
Lebanon Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
Keilor Park Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
Lebanon Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
Boeing Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
Brearley Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
Boeing Reserve

Keilor Park Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
Clifton Park

Under 11 Div 7

Under 11 Div 7
Boeing Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
Lebanon Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
Green Gully Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
Lionheart Reserve

Under 9 Yellow
Lebanon Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
Willowbrook Reserve

Under 11 Div 7
Boeing Reserve