Strathmore 4

Leagues
Under 11 Div 5, Under 13 Div 6, Under 9 Yellow
Seasons
2017, 2019
Home

Strathmore Football Club is an Australian rules football club located 7 km north west of Melbourne in the suburb of Strathmore and was founded in 1954 as a junior club.

The senior club was established in 1957.

The club originally played its home games in Pascoe Vale before moving to its current home at Lebanon Reserve in Strathmore.

The club won its seventh A Grade Premiership in 2011 with a win over rivals Oak Park. Strathmore came into the game underdogs after losing the semi final to Oak Park by 37 points. However, Strathmore prevailed; the final scores were Oak Park 11.13 (79) def. by Strathmore 11.15 (81).

VFL/AFL players recruited from Strathmore

  • Glenn Manton – Essendon and Carlton
  • Andrew Horne – South Adelaide Panthers
  • Steven Clark – Essendon, Melbourne and St Kilda
  • Ed Considine – Essendon
  • Mark Eustice – Essendon
  • Daryl Gerlach – Essendon
  • Geoff Gosper – Essendon
  • Russell Muir – Essendon
  • Michael Thomson – Essendon
  • Ian Aitken – Carlton
  • Jeff Chandler – North Melbourne
  • Adam Contessa – Western Bulldogs
  • Lance Picioane – North Melbourne and Hawthorn
  • Scott West – Western Bulldogs
  • Jackson Trengove – Port Adelaide
  • Ryan O’Keefe – Sydney
  • Brian Wilson – Collingwood
  • James Polkinghorne – Brisbane Lions

Results

4.3-27 - 8.8-56
Under 13 Div 6
2019
Hansen Reserve

Keilor Park/Airport West vs Strathmore 4

1.1-7 - 3.4-22
Under 11 Div 5
2019
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Keilor Park 1

10.11-71 - 2.7-19
Under 13 Div 6
2019
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Keilor Park/Airport West

0.1-1 - 6.5-41
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor Park 1 vs Strathmore 4

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
2017
J P Fawkner Reserve

Oak Park 2 vs Strathmore 4

1.0-6 - 0.2-2
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Nipper Jordan Oval

Essendon Doutta Stars 2 vs Strathmore 4

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
2017
McDonald Reserve

Coburg FC 1 vs Strathmore 4

1.2-8 - 2.1-13
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Westmeadows 2 vs Strathmore 4

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
2017
Lebanon Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs St Francis 1

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
2017
Walter Street Reserve

Ascot Vale 1 vs Strathmore 4

0 - 0
Under 11 Div 7
2017

Strathmore 4 vs BYE

4.3-27 - 5.1-31
Under 11 Div 7
2017
J P Fawkner Reserve

Oak Park 1 vs Strathmore 4

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
2017
Lebanon Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Burnside Heights 2

5.5-35 - 2.0-12
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Keilor 4

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
2017
Lebanon Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Maribyrnong Park 4

2.2-14 - 1.2-8
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Taylors Lakes 2

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
2017
Lebanon Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Keilor Park 1

3.0-18 - 6.4-40
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor Park 1 vs Strathmore 4

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
2017
Lebanon Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Northern Saints 1

2.4-16 - 4.2-26
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Essendon Doutta Stars 2

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
2017
Brearley Reserve

West Coburg 4 (Yellow) vs Strathmore 4

2.5-17 - 0.2-2
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Westmeadows 2

0 - 0
2017
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor Park 1 vs Strathmore 4

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
2017
Clifton Park

Aberfeldie 4 vs Strathmore 4

0 - 0
Under 11 Div 7
2017

Strathmore 4 vs BYE

4.2-26 - 4.2-26
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Oak Park 1

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
2017
Lebanon Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Tullamarine 1

1.1-7 - 6.4-40
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 4 vs Strathmore 4

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Westmeadows 1 vs Strathmore 4

1.1-7 - 0.3-3
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Lionheart Reserve

Taylors Lakes 2 vs Strathmore 4

0 - 0
Under 9 Yellow
2017
Lebanon Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Airport West 2

1.2-8 - 2.0-12
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Westmeadows 2 vs Strathmore 4

7.6-48 - 4.3-27
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Keilor 4