Strathmore 3

Leagues
Under 15 Div 4, Under 17 Div 5
Seasons
2017, 2018, 2019
Home

Strathmore Football Club is an Australian rules football club located 7 km north west of Melbourne in the suburb of Strathmore and was founded in 1954 as a junior club.

The senior club was established in 1957.

The club originally played its home games in Pascoe Vale before moving to its current home at Lebanon Reserve in Strathmore.

The club won its seventh A Grade Premiership in 2011 with a win over rivals Oak Park. Strathmore came into the game underdogs after losing the semi final to Oak Park by 37 points. However, Strathmore prevailed; the final scores were Oak Park 11.13 (79) def. by Strathmore 11.15 (81).

VFL/AFL players recruited from Strathmore

  • Glenn Manton – Essendon and Carlton
  • Andrew Horne – South Adelaide Panthers
  • Steven Clark – Essendon, Melbourne and St Kilda
  • Ed Considine – Essendon
  • Mark Eustice – Essendon
  • Daryl Gerlach – Essendon
  • Geoff Gosper – Essendon
  • Russell Muir – Essendon
  • Michael Thomson – Essendon
  • Ian Aitken – Carlton
  • Jeff Chandler – North Melbourne
  • Adam Contessa – Western Bulldogs
  • Lance Picioane – North Melbourne and Hawthorn
  • Scott West – Western Bulldogs
  • Jackson Trengove – Port Adelaide
  • Ryan O’Keefe – Sydney
  • Brian Wilson – Collingwood
  • James Polkinghorne – Brisbane Lions

Results

12.12-84 - 5.12-42
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Boeing Reserve

Stathmore 3 vs Keilor Park 1

12.14-86 - 1.2-8
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Lebanon Reserve

Stathmore 3 vs Keilor 3

6.5-41 - 12.13-85
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Strathmore 3

8.16-64 - 7.8-50
Under 17 Div 4
2018
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Roxburgh Park 1

13.6-84 - 4.16-40
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Martin Reserve

Aberfeldie 3 vs Strathmore 3

6.18-54 - 4.8-32
Under 17 Div 5
2017
J P Fawkner Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs West Coburg 2

9.12-66 - 7.12-54
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Lebanon Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs West Coburg 2

8.7-55 - 7.7-49
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Walter Street Reserve

Aberfeldie 3 vs Strathmore 3

12.14-86 - 3.1-19
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Lebanon Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Jacana 1

11.14-80 - 8.5-53
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Greenvale 2

14.13-97 - 7.6-48
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor Park 1 vs Strathmore 3

4.5-29 - 10.17-77
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Greenvale Rec Reserve

Greenvale 2 vs Strathmore 3

5.10-40 - 9.15-69
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Lebanon Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Aberfeldie 3

7.5-47 - 12.16-88
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Jacana Reserve

Jacana 1 vs Strathmore 3

6.13-49 - 2.9-21
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Greenvale Rec Reserve Oval 2

Greenvale 2 vs Strathmore 3

26.21-177 - 0.2-2
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Keilor Park 1

5.15-45 - 0.0
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Shore Reserve

West Coburg 2 vs Strathmore 3

7.6-48 - 6.15-51
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Walter Street Reserve

Aberfeldie 3 vs Strathmore 3

12:30 pm
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Leo Dineen Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Jacana 1

13.11-89 - 4.4-28
Under 17 Div 5
2017
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Greenvale 2

12:00 am
Walter Street Reserve

Aberfeldie 3 vs Strathmore 3

12:00 am
Walter Street Reserve

Aberfeldie 3 vs Strathmore 3

Leo Dineen Reserve

Tullamarine 1 vs Strathmore 3

Leo Dineen Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Jacana 1

Greenvale Rec Reserve Oval 2

Greenvale 2 vs Strathmore 3

Leo Dineen Reserve

Tullamarine 1 vs Strathmore 3

Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Greenvale 2

Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Keilor Park 1

Leo Dineen Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Aberfeldie 3

Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Jacana 1

Leo Dineen Reserve

Tullamarine 1 vs Strathmore 3

Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Greenvale 2

Jacana Reserve

Jacana 1 vs Strathmore 3

Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor Park 1 vs Strathmore 3