Strathmore 3

Competitions
Under 17 Div 5
Seasons
2017
Home

Strathmore Football Club is an Australian rules football club located 7 km north west of Melbourne in the suburb of Strathmore and was founded in 1954 as a junior club.

The senior club was established in 1957.

The club originally played its home games in Pascoe Vale before moving to its current home at Lebanon Reserve in Strathmore.

The club won its seventh A Grade Premiership in 2011 with a win over rivals Oak Park. Strathmore came into the game underdogs after losing the semi final to Oak Park by 37 points. However, Strathmore prevailed; the final scores were Oak Park 11.13 (79) def. by Strathmore 11.15 (81).

VFL/AFL players recruited from Strathmore

  • Glenn Manton – Essendon and Carlton
  • Andrew Horne – South Adelaide Panthers
  • Steven Clark – Essendon, Melbourne and St Kilda
  • Ed Considine – Essendon
  • Mark Eustice – Essendon
  • Daryl Gerlach – Essendon
  • Geoff Gosper – Essendon
  • Russell Muir – Essendon
  • Michael Thomson – Essendon
  • Ian Aitken – Carlton
  • Jeff Chandler – North Melbourne
  • Adam Contessa – Western Bulldogs
  • Lance Picioane – North Melbourne and Hawthorn
  • Scott West – Western Bulldogs
  • Jackson Trengove – Port Adelaide
  • Ryan O’Keefe – Sydney
  • Brian Wilson – Collingwood
  • James Polkinghorne – Brisbane Lions

Fixtures

1:15 pm
Under 17 Div 5
Walter St Res

Aberfeldie 3 vs Strathmore 3

12:30 pm
Under 17 Div 5
Lebanon Res

Strathmore 3 vs West Coburg 2

Results

12.14-86 - 3.1-19
Under 17 Div 5
Lebanon Res

Strathmore 3 vs Jacana 1

11.14-80 - 8.5-53
Under 17 Div 5
Boeing Res

Strathmore 3 vs Greenvale 2

14.13-97 - 7.6-48
Under 17 Div 5
Keilor Park Res

Keilor Park 1 vs Strathmore 3

4.5-29 - 10.17-77
Under 17 Div 5
Greenvale Rec Res

Greenvale 2 vs Strathmore 3

5.10-40 - 9.15-69
Under 17 Div 5
Lebanon Res

Strathmore 3 vs Aberfeldie 3

7.5-47 - 12.16-88
Under 17 Div 5
Jacana Res

Jacana 1 vs Strathmore 3

6.13-49 - 2.9-21
Under 17 Div 5
Greenvale Rec Res Oval 2

Greenvale 2 vs Strathmore 3

26.21-177 - 0.2-2
Under 17 Div 5
Boeing Res

Strathmore 3 vs Keilor Park 1

5.15-45 - 0.0
Under 17 Div 5
Shore Res

West Coburg 2 vs Strathmore 3

7.6-48 - 6.15-51
Under 17 Div 5
Walter St Res

Aberfeldie 3 vs Strathmore 3

12:30 pm
Under 17 Div 5
Leo Dineen Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Jacana 1

13.11-89 - 4.4-28
Under 17 Div 5
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Greenvale 2

8:38 am
Leo Dineen Reserve

Tullamarine 1 vs Strathmore 3

8:38 am
Leo Dineen Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Jacana 1

8:38 am
Greenvale Rec Reserve Oval 2

Greenvale 2 vs Strathmore 3

8:38 am
Leo Dineen Reserve

Tullamarine 1 vs Strathmore 3

8:38 am
Walter Street Reserve

Aberfeldie 3 vs Strathmore 3

8:38 am
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Greenvale 2

8:38 am
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Keilor Park 1

8:38 am
Leo Dineen Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Aberfeldie 3

8:38 am
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Jacana 1

8:38 am
Leo Dineen Reserve

Tullamarine 1 vs Strathmore 3

8:38 am
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 3 vs Greenvale 2

8:38 am
Walter Street Reserve

Aberfeldie 3 vs Strathmore 3

8:38 am
Jacana Reserve

Jacana 1 vs Strathmore 3

8:38 am
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor Park 1 vs Strathmore 3