Keilor 4

Leagues
Under 11 Div 7, Under 11 Div 8, Under 13 Div 6
Seasons
2017, 2018, 2019
Home

Keilor Football Club is an Australian rules football club located 20 km north west of Melbourne in the suburb of Keilor.

The first football match played at Keilor was in 1894 against an Essendon junior team. In the period 1894–1925, Keilor played matches against various sides including city hotel social clubs and nearby towns.

Keilor’s first competition matches were in 1926, when the club was a founding member of the Keilor & Broadmeadows Football Association. The club won premierships in 1926,1927 and 1928 in this league.

In 1932, Keilor joined the Essendon District Football League and has remained in this competition ever since. In 1968 Keilor won its first senior premiership the B Grade and has been in A-Grade continuously since that time, the longest of any A-Grade club.

In 2008 Keilor defeated Greenvale 20.12.132 to Greenvale 15.9.99 for the A Grade premiership.

SENIOR PREMIERSHIPS (13)

  • Keilor & Broadmeadows Football Association (2)
    • 1926,1927,1928.
  • Essendon District Football League (11)
    • A Grade
  • 1973, 1985, 1988, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2008, 2016
    • B Grade
  • 1968
    • A3 Grade
  • 1982.

2008 Keilor defeated Greenvale in the Grand Final by 32 points

VFL/AFL PLAYERS FROM KEILOR FOOTBALL CLUB

  • George Spero 1960 (Essendon Football Club)
  • John Ellis – Essendon
  • Mark Harvey – Essendon and former Fremantle coach
  • Ricky Olarenshaw – Essendon, North Melbourne and Collingwood
  • Ivan Maric – Adelaide Crows/Richmond Football Club
  • Michael Rischitelli – Brisbane Lions/Gold Coast Suns
  • Joseph Galati – North Melbourne Kangaroos
  • James Sicily – Hawthorn Football Club
  • Corey Ellis – Richmond Football Club
  • Jayden Laverde – Essendon Football Club
  • Damien Cavka – West Coast Football Club
  • Paul Ahern – Greater Western Sydney Football Club
  • Nick O’Kearney – St Kilda Football Club

Results

2.3-15 - 8.8-56
Under 13 Div 6
2019
Keilor Reserve

Keilor 4 vs Keilor Park/Airport West

6.3-39 - 3.9-27
Under 13 Div 6
2019
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor Park/Airport West vs Keilor 4

1.4-10 - 7.4-46
Under 11 Div 8
2018
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor 4 vs Keilor Park 1

1.2-8 - 1.2-8
Under 11 Div 8
2018
Keilor Reserve

Keilor 4 vs Hillside 3

0.0-0 - 1.0-6
Under 11 Div 8
2018
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor 4 vs East Keilor 2

0 - 0
Under 11 Div 8
2018
BYE

Keilor 4 vs BYE

2.6-18 - 0.2-2
Under 11 Div 8
2018
Keilor Reserve

Keilor 4 vs West Coburg 4

1.2-8 - 2.1-13
Under 11 Div 8
2018
Ormond Park

Moonee Valley 3 vs Keilor 4

6.8-44 - 2.0-12
Under 11 Div 8
2018
Keilor Reserve

Keilor 4 vs Ascot Vale

3.4-22 - 4.1-25
Under 11 Div 8
2018
Greenvale Rec Reserve Oval 2

Greenvale 4 vs Keilor 4

0.3-3 - 2.5-17
Under 11 Div 8
2018
Walter Street Reserve

Ascot Vale vs Keilor 4

2.3-15 - 2.4-16
Under 11 Div 8
2018
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 4 vs Maribyrnong Park 4

3.3-21 - 4.3-27
Under 11 Div 8
2018
Highgate Reserve Oval 2

Craigieburn 3 vs Keilor 4

5.5-35 - 5.4-34
Under 11 Div 8
2018
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor Park 1 vs Keilor 4

5.8-38 - 1.3-9
Under 11 Div 8
2018
Overland Reserve

East Keilor 2 vs Keilor 4

0.2-2 - 3.13-31
Under 11 Div 8
2018
Keilor Reserve

Keilor 4 vs East Sunbury 2

1.0-6 - 5.2-32
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 4 vs Essendon Doutta Stars 2

5.3-33 - 1.5-11
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Willowbrook Reserve

Westmeadows 2 vs Keilor 4

0 - 0
Under 11 Div 7
2017

Keilor 4 vs BYE

1.2-8 - 2.1-13
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 4 vs Oak Park 1

5.2-32 - 3.0-18
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Lionheart Reserve

Taylors Lakes 2 vs Keilor 4

5.5-35 - 2.0-12
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Keilor 4

6.6-42 - 2.4-16
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 4 vs Keilor Park 1

4.3-27 - 2.1-13
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Nipper Jordan Oval

Essendon Doutta Stars 2 vs Keilor 4

0.4-4 - 0.1-1
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 4 vs Westmeadows 2

0 - 0
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor 4 vs BYE

7.5-47 - 1.4-10
Under 11 Div 7
2017
J P Fawkner Reserve

Oak Park 1 vs Keilor 4

0.0 - 5.6-36
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 4 vs Taylors Lakes 2

1.1-7 - 6.4-40
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 4 vs Strathmore 4

1.2-8 - 6.5-41
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor Park 1 vs Keilor 4

5.8-38 - 1.1-7
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 4 vs Hillside 3

7.6-48 - 4.3-27
Under 11 Div 7
2017
Boeing Reserve

Strathmore 4 vs Keilor 4