Keilor 2

Leagues
Under 13 Div 4, Under 15 Div 2
Seasons
2017, 2018, 2019
Home

Keilor Football Club is an Australian rules football club located 20 km north west of Melbourne in the suburb of Keilor.

The first football match played at Keilor was in 1894 against an Essendon junior team. In the period 1894–1925, Keilor played matches against various sides including city hotel social clubs and nearby towns.

Keilor’s first competition matches were in 1926, when the club was a founding member of the Keilor & Broadmeadows Football Association. The club won premierships in 1926,1927 and 1928 in this league.

In 1932, Keilor joined the Essendon District Football League and has remained in this competition ever since. In 1968 Keilor won its first senior premiership the B Grade and has been in A-Grade continuously since that time, the longest of any A-Grade club.

In 2008 Keilor defeated Greenvale 20.12.132 to Greenvale 15.9.99 for the A Grade premiership.

SENIOR PREMIERSHIPS (13)

  • Keilor & Broadmeadows Football Association (2)
    • 1926,1927,1928.
  • Essendon District Football League (11)
    • A Grade
  • 1973, 1985, 1988, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2008, 2016
    • B Grade
  • 1968
    • A3 Grade
  • 1982.

2008 Keilor defeated Greenvale in the Grand Final by 32 points

VFL/AFL PLAYERS FROM KEILOR FOOTBALL CLUB

  • George Spero 1960 (Essendon Football Club)
  • John Ellis – Essendon
  • Mark Harvey – Essendon and former Fremantle coach
  • Ricky Olarenshaw – Essendon, North Melbourne and Collingwood
  • Ivan Maric – Adelaide Crows/Richmond Football Club
  • Michael Rischitelli – Brisbane Lions/Gold Coast Suns
  • Joseph Galati – North Melbourne Kangaroos
  • James Sicily – Hawthorn Football Club
  • Corey Ellis – Richmond Football Club
  • Jayden Laverde – Essendon Football Club
  • Damien Cavka – West Coast Football Club
  • Paul Ahern – Greater Western Sydney Football Club
  • Nick O’Kearney – St Kilda Football Club

Results

9.10-64 - 9.5-59
Under 17 Div 2
2019
Hansen Reserve

Airport West/Keilor Park 1 vs Keilor 2

9.7-61 - 2.4-16
Under 13 Div 4
2018
Lakeside Oval

Keilor 2 vs Keilor Park 1

3.8-26 - 3.7-25
Under 13 Div 4
2018
Maribyrnong Park

Greenvale 2 vs Keilor 2

5.6-36 - 8.9-57
Under 15 Div 3
2018
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Northern Saints 1

0 - 0
Under 13 Div 4
2018
BYE

Keilor 2 vs BYE

10.6-66 - 4.6-30
Under 13 Div 4
2018
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Oak Park 1

9.7-61 - 8.7-55
Under 15 Div 3
2018
Keilor Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Airport West 1

12.10-82 - 8.6-54
Under 15 Div 3
2018
Keilor Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Keilor Park 1

3.5-23 - 5.9-39
Under 13 Div 4
2018
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Avondale Heights 1

5.2-32 - 2.4-16
Under 13 Div 4
2018
Keilor Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Maribyrnong Park 2

14.11-95 - 8.7-55
Under 15 Div 3
2018
Clifton Park

Aberfeldie 2 vs Keilor 2

25.11-161 - 2.4-16
Under 15 Div 3
2018
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 2 vs East Keilor 1

2.4-16 - 13.8-86
Under 13 Div 4
2018
Lakeside Oval

Roxburgh Park 1 vs Keilor 2

0.0-0 - 0.2-14
Under 13 Div 4
2018
John McMahon Reserve (Goonawarra Res)

East Sunbury 1 vs Keilor 2

0.5-5 - 8.12-60
Under 15 Div 3
2018
Lakeside Oval

Roxburgh Park 1 vs Keilor 2

12:45 pm
Under 15 Div 3
2018
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 2 vs West Coburg 1

2.6-18 - 6.7-43
Under 13 Div 4
2018
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor Park 1 vs Keilor 2

6.13-49 - 4.1-25
Under 13 Div 4
2018
Keilor Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Glenroy 1

0 - 0
Under 15 Div 3
2018
BYE

Keilor 2 vs BYE

5.6-36 - 8.4-52
Under 13 Div 4
2018
Greenvale Rec Reserve

Greenvale 2 vs Keilor 2

14.14-98 - 5.2-32
Under 15 Div 3
2018
Hansen Reserve

Airport West 1 vs Keilor 2

13.11-89 - 8.5-53
Under 15 Div 3
2018
Charles Mutton Reserve

Northern Saints 1 vs Keilor 2

0 - 0
Under 13 Div 4
2018
BYE

Keilor 2 vs BYE

3.0-18 - 15.10-100
Under 13 Div 4
2018
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Coburg Districts 1

11.3-69 - 10.2-62
Under 13 Div 4
2018
Canning Reserve

Avondale Heights 1 vs Keilor 2

3.1-19 - 9.8-62
Under 13 Div 4
2018
Maribyrnong Park Oval 2

Maribyrnong Park 2 vs Keilor 2

12.9-81 - 0.1-1
Under 13 Div 4
2018
Keilor Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Greenvale 3

10.2-62 - 5.9-39
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Maribyrnong Park 2

4.2-26 - 4.8-32
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Westmeadows 1

4.7-31 - 8.5-53
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Sewell Reserve

Glenroy 2 vs Keilor 2

3.8-26 - 6.5-41
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Greenvale 2

6.4-40 - 5.2-32
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Cole Reserve

Coburg Districts 1 vs Keilor 2

5.3-33 - 6.3-39
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Keilor Park Reserve

Keilor Park 1 vs Keilor 2

6.3-39 - 12.9-81
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Keilor Reserve

Keilor 2 vs East Keilor 1

3.5-23 - 4.8-32
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Maribyrnong Park

Maribyrnong Park 2 vs Keilor 2

4.3-27 - 5.6-36
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Westmeadows 1

19.5-119 - 4.7-31
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Glenroy 2

7.5-47 - 7.3-45
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Greenvale Rec Reserve

Greenvale 2 vs Keilor 2

8.6-54 - 7.5-47
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Coburg Districts 1

5.1-31 - 12.5-77
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Keilor Park 1

1.3-9 - 11.9-75
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Leo Dineen Reserve

Tullamarine 1 vs Keilor 2

3.5-23 - 7.4-46
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Green Gully Reserve

Keilor 2 vs Keilor Park 1

6.11-47 - 2.3-15
Under 13 Div 4
2017
Walter Street Reserve

Aberfeldie 2 vs Keilor 2